Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Open Living Limited is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at sales@openliving.co.uk if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms and Conditions; by agreeing to Terms and Conditions you also agree to this Policy. In the event of collision of terms used in Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, the latter shall prevail.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – Open Living Limited

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your customer experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

 Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners here.

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you a service or to send/offer you a product;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;
  • to retain information for warranties and guarantees

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires concerning client satisfaction;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law, but not longer than 180 days.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience.

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed to the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact Information

Supervisory Authority
Website: https://ico.org.uk
Email: international.team@ico.org.uk
Phone: +44 1625 545 745

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made June 28, 2019.

Aluco logo origin logo bereco logo fensa logo air logo which logo schuco logo

Customer Reviews

Open Living was one of the last suppliers we discovered, but we were taken by their great range of windows, doors and lanterns as well as their sales team. Diane walked us through the many options but also listened to our preferences. Rather than steering us toward the most expensive option they were usually able to offer a choice on each aspect and the pricing was very transparent and competitive. Excellent quality ranges of windows, doors and lanterns. We opted for the Origin bi-fold doors, Origin aluminium windows and Atlas roof lights, all superb build quality/spec and great colour options. The installation team led by Danny and backed up in the office by the all-knowing Marsha and Linda were efficient, thorough and a pleasure to have on-site, coordinating well with our builder. Our neighbours also used Open Living before us and had a few issues at installation, but we believe these were mainly due to a supplier issue. All our windows, doors and roof lights went in as planned, well secured and sealed, with no damage. The only little point of feedback on their whole process is that the final quote and specification can spread across more than one document which did add a little uncertainty. This meant we had to double-check exactly what was coming. An all-inclusive final statement of all the options would be good. However, with a little bit of checking everything did come exactly as expected and we are extremely happy with the finished project.We would definitely recommend Open Living.
Paul E.
Paul E.
11:21 29 Aug 20
Fantastic service, great customer care. 5****
Angela I.
Angela I.
08:40 02 Jul 20
Good staff ,great fitters excellent product!
Paulo R.
Paulo R.
17:45 07 Jun 20
Open Living installed Origin bi-folding doors for our home. Their quality and service has been excellent throughout. Very trustworthy company. Right from the start, they provided good advice to help us select the right doors for our home; their quote was very competitive; their customer service was excellent throughout as they kept us updated on progress. The quality of the doors and the installation has been top-notch. Would highly recommend.
Kinjal P.
Kinjal P.
11:06 05 Jun 20
Bought a bifold door for our house extension. Great quality products and fantastic service. Very happy with Open Living
Ajith S.
Ajith S.
14:37 21 May 20
We have just had are bifolding doors fitted,We're over the moon. Marsha is very helpful and friendly. Service was great 😀Would recommend open living.Geoff
Geoff P.
Geoff P.
10:01 18 May 20
Open living installed our ORIGIN bi-fold doors about a year ago now. The fitters were great guys with really good standards. We are so pleased with our installation. It’s great 👍
Phil B.
Phil B.
22:48 02 May 20
We purchased 1 set of bifold and 1 set of French patio doors, both Origin. Sales approach and customer service was excellent. Fitting and installation also excellent. Can't fault the product, either. Would have been 5 stars if it wasn't for an issue we had around the height of the threshold, which turned out to be much higher than we wanted/were expecting. This issue was resolved in a satisfactory way after discussion. Would definitely recommend, but my advice is to make sure the threshold height for patio doors is agreed at the survey and written on the paperwork before parting with any money.
Ashley B.
Ashley B.
07:52 10 Mar 20
Lovely people to do business with, we bought some BiFold doors and a window from OpenLiving. We did have a couple of minor teething issues once fitted but these were dealt with quickly and without fuss. Recommended!
Dino L.
Dino L.
14:03 28 Sep 19
I looked into a number of companies before deciding on Open Living in Letchworth for our bifold doors. I wanted the bifolds to be from a manufacturer that was very regarded, and Origin (though Open Living can also supply from Schuco and some other suppliers) certainly fall in that camp. I also liked the fact that Open Living were close to home, which made repeated visits to their showroom easy to make. Throughout the process, Linda and Marsha were professional and courteous and I would thoroughly recommend anyone who is looking to get bifolds to put OpenLiving Ltd on their shortlist.
Roy
Roy
16:16 04 Jul 19
So far I have ordered 12.5m sliding doors, 1 set of aluminium bi-folds and 5 windows from Open Living. The fitters are all great guys, and they take time to do a good job.The service and the products supplied have been excellent. I will be ordering more windows and do not hesitate to recommend them.
jeff H.
jeff H.
11:30 17 May 19
Had some OW80 windows that were fitted some time ago (by other installers, who had lost the cill caps). Marsha kindly helped me get some replacement items from Origin despite there being no financial incentive for open living to do so. Assistance has been very much appreciated and would highly recommend.
Mark I.
Mark I.
07:32 13 Mar 19
Great service and choice of products. Highly recommend Open Living
Allison M.
Allison M.
11:11 10 Dec 18
Great service from start to finish. The origin windows and doors look fab. Can highly recommend.
Emma G.
Emma G.
11:15 27 Nov 18
Great price on a roof lantern. Installed on schedule.
Niall R.
Niall R.
14:51 31 Oct 18
Great Service from start to finish. Communication was great. The fitting team were first classWw will recommend and use again in the future.
Asa H.
Asa H.
18:30 04 Sep 18
Superb all roundMarsha was polite and informativeThe system itself is sleek and works greatThe fitter I had was polite and very effective, clean and professionalAnd the price was not only reasonable but the cheapestI genuinely don’t know why you would opt for a more expensive system or company when the origin system provided by this company does it allSuper happy and will use on other properties I haveUse these guys, awesome 3772.00 for 3 leaf fitted in a week!! Immense !LukeBishops Stortford
luke J.
luke J.
18:33 18 Aug 18
Great service and brilliant product. Really happy with how the house now looks. Couldn’t recommend them any higher.
Stuart C.
Stuart C.
18:06 23 Jun 18
Had a great experience with Open Living. We had a 6m run of Origin bi-fold doors, an Atlas sky light some upvc windows installed. Customer Service and communication was good throughout, the installation guys did a good job and their technical guy was helpful with determining levels so we could achieve a level and flush threshold on the door. On top of this they were by far the lowest priced installer we found for the Origin doors which we had quoted by another three suppliers. Would recommend to others and will use again.
Richard N.
Richard N.
20:02 22 Jun 18
Great customer service from start to finish. Very helpful and competitive price.Installation was fast and of good standard.Would highly recommend Open Living.
Noleen P.
Noleen P.
11:15 06 Jun 18
We weren't quite sure what bi-folding doors would be best but all the options were clearly and concisely laid out before us and some great solutions suggested to the issues we hadn't been able to work out on our own or with our builder. The showroom has lots of choice, brilliantly set out. We decided that Open Living would install our doors and they came and did a wonderful job.Looking forward to the spring to really get our new "open living" lifestyle underway!!
Paul S.
Paul S.
17:26 27 Feb 17
We have a corner bifold set, great installation thank you!
Kate B.
Kate B.
19:25 11 Jun 16